Property data
Sale history
£92,500 on Nov 2013
Internal area
67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,380 per square metre (£128 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,792 per square metre (£259 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2013 £92,500 £1,381 £187,052 £2,792

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £187,052. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,410 per square metre (£154 and £223 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £111,000 and £161,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
421 square metres (4,532 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 39 Alumwell Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/10/2013. It last appeared Dec 2013.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Alumwell Road.

Photos for 39 Alumwell Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
FiT application
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
12 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.