19, Hawthorn Close, EX15 1SL
19 Hawthorn Close is a 72 m² terraced home in Cullompton. It sold for £169,950 in Jul 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2013 £169,950 7.5% 5.3% Mar 1999 £59,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Hawthorn Close.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,360 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,574 per square metre (£332 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2013 £169,950 £2,360 £257,320 £3,574 Mar 1999 £59,950 £833 £277,011 £3,847 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £257,320. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cullompton are now selling for between £2,830 and £3,560 per square metre (£262 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £204,000 and £256,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 168 square metres (1,808 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Hawthorn Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/05/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2013) for 19 Hawthorn Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.