22, Kings Close, OX12 9JF
22 Kings Close is a 99 m² semi-detached home in Wantage. It sold for £270,000 in Mar 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2013 £270,000 1.4% -1.4% Mar 2007 £248,000 7.6% 5.4% Jun 2003 £188,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Kings Close.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,727 per square metre (£253 per square foot) in Mar 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,288 per square metre (£398 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2013 £270,000 £2,727 £424,500 £4,288 Mar 2007 £248,000 £2,505 £411,517 £4,157 Jun 2003 £188,000 £1,899 £379,547 £3,834 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £424,500. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wantage are now selling for between £3,160 and £4,290 per square metre (£293 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £313,000 and £425,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 676 square metres (7,276 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Kings Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/11/2012. It last appeared May 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Kings Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.