4, Birchen Grove, NW9 8SA
4 Birchen Grove is a 107 m² semi-detached home in Kingsbury. It sold for £350,000 in Aug 2013.
- Sale history
-
£350,000 on Aug 2013
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,271 per square metre (£304 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,848 per square metre (£450 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2013 £350,000 £3,271 £518,689 £4,848 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £518,689. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kingsbury are now selling for between £4,760 and £6,750 per square metre (£442 and £627 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £509,000 and £722,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Planning ref:
- December 2013 13/2685
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 4 Birchen Grove, London
- Description:
- Retrospective application for use of basement as a self-contained flat (already converted), single storey side extension to dwellinghouse (existing) and proposed hip to gable end roof extension and rear dormer window.
- Summary:
- 26 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.