Property data
Sale history
£216,000 on Aug 2013
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 222, Thistle Grove.

Floorplan 222
View floorplan
Internal area
67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,223 per square metre (£299 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,685 per square metre (£528 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2013 £216,000 £3,224 £380,900 £5,685

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £380,900. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £290,000 and £366,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
258 square metres (2,777 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 222 Thistle Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2023.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2022) for 222 Thistle Grove.

Photos for 222 Thistle Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.