7, Abbots Vue, LA12 8RA
7 Abbots Vue is a 117 m² detached home in Backbarrow. It sold for £240,000 in Sep 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2013 £240,000 -2.4% -5.1% Sep 2007 £278,000 4.9% 2.6% May 2005 £249,000 -0.8% -3.4% Nov 2004 £250,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Abbots Vue.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,051 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,923 per square metre (£272 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2013 £240,000 £2,051 £341,946 £2,923 Sep 2007 £278,000 £2,376 £398,944 £3,410 May 2005 £249,000 £2,128 £434,894 £3,717 Nov 2004 £250,000 £2,137 £387,461 £3,312 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £341,946. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Backbarrow are now selling for between £2,970 and £4,370 per square metre (£275 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £347,000 and £511,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 470 square metres (5,059 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Abbots Vue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/04/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Abbots Vue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 09 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: