135, Southview Drive, SS0 9QE
135 Southview Drive is a 61 m² flat in Westcliff-On-Sea. It sold for £120,000 in Apr 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2013 £120,000 0.1% -2.6% May 2007 £119,500 5.2% 2.5% Jul 2005 £109,000 20.4% 18.5% May 2003 £72,500 13.6% 11.7% Dec 1995 £27,995 na na - Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,967 per square metre (£183 per square foot) in Apr 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,421 per square metre (£318 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2013 £120,000 £1,967 £208,661 £3,421 May 2007 £119,500 £1,959 £206,690 £3,388 Jul 2005 £109,000 £1,787 £221,481 £3,631 May 2003 £72,500 £1,189 £202,356 £3,317 Dec 1995 £27,995 £459 £235,445 £3,860 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £208,661. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westcliff-On-Sea are now selling for between £3,000 and £4,020 per square metre (£278 and £373 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £245,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 135 Southview Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/09/2012. It last appeared Apr 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 135 Southview Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: