22, Lancaster Road, NG24 2TA
22 Lancaster Road is a 87 m² detached home in Newark. It sold for £165,000 in May 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2013 £165,000 2.1% -0.9% Dec 2009 £154,000 3.6% 1.3% Nov 2002 £119,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Lancaster Road.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,896 per square metre (£176 per square foot) in May 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,107 per square metre (£289 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2013 £165,000 £1,897 £270,268 £3,107 Dec 2009 £154,000 £1,770 £257,537 £2,960 Nov 2002 £119,995 £1,379 £240,037 £2,759 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £270,268. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newark are now selling for between £2,230 and £2,990 per square metre (£207 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £194,000 and £260,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Lancaster Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/01/2013. It last appeared Apr 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Lancaster Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: