Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2013 £170,000 2.9% 0.2%
May 2009 £150,000 na na
Internal area
104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,634 per square metre (£152 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,980 per square metre (£277 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2013 £170,000 £1,635 £309,919 £2,980
May 2009 £150,000 £1,442 £285,947 £2,749

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £309,919. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Folkestone are now selling for between £2,130 and £3,420 per square metre (£197 and £317 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £222,000 and £356,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
189 square metres (2,034 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 24 Morrison Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2009.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Morrison Road.

Photos for 24 Morrison Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
31 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
Comments: