32, Seaview Road, SS3 9DX
32 Seaview Road is a 123 m² terraced home in Shoeburyness. It sold for £175,000 in Dec 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2013 £175,000 1.0% -1.6% Nov 2004 £160,000 51.9% 49.1% Mar 2004 £120,000 288.6% 279.5% Jan 2004 £96,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Seaview Road.
- Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,422 per square metre (£132 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,658 per square metre (£247 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2013 £175,000 £1,423 £326,916 £2,658 Nov 2004 £160,000 £1,301 £358,216 £2,912 Mar 2004 £120,000 £976 £281,841 £2,291 Jan 2004 £96,000 £780 £225,473 £1,833 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £326,916. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shoeburyness are now selling for between £3,320 and £4,380 per square metre (£308 and £406 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £408,000 and £539,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 32 Seaview Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/02/2017. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Seaview Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E