Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2013 £178,000 na na
Jun 2013 £170,000 na na
Internal area
105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,695 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,956 per square metre (£275 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2013 £178,000 £1,695 £310,353 £2,956
Jun 2013 £170,000 £1,619 £291,631 £2,777

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £310,353. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barrowby are now selling for between £2,520 and £3,360 per square metre (£234 and £312 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £265,000 and £353,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
479 square metres (5,156 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 37 High Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/06/2013. It last appeared Jul 2013.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 High Road.

Photos for 37 High Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
February 2019 S18/2062
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
37 High Road Barrowby
Description:
Single storey extension to front and replacing flat roof to side with pitched roof

Planning ref:
February 2019 s18/2062
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
37 High Road Barrowb
Description:
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.