Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2013 £240,000 6.5% 4.3%
Dec 1996 £85,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Dryleaze.

Floorplan 40
View floorplan
Internal area
114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,105 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in Apr 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,260 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2013 £240,000 £2,105 £371,596 £3,260
Dec 1996 £85,000 £746 £452,979 £3,974

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £371,596. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wotton-Under-Edge are now selling for between £3,150 and £4,310 per square metre (£292 and £400 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £359,000 and £491,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
409 square metres (4,402 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 40 Dryleaze. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/02/2013. It last appeared Apr 2013.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Dryleaze.

Photos for 40 Dryleaze
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.