8, Pottery Street, SA1 2GA
8 Pottery Street is a 60 m² flat in Landore. It sold for £122,000 in Aug 2013.
- Sale history
-
£122,000 on Aug 2013
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,033 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,991 per square metre (£185 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2013 £122,000 £2,033 £119,470 £1,991 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £119,470. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Landore are now selling for between £1,240 and £1,760 per square metre (£115 and £163 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £74,000 and £106,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Summary:
- 12 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Roof: (other premises above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.