Property data
Sale history
£188,000 on Mar 2013
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Depden Lane.

Floorplan 14
View floorplan
Internal area
91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,065 per square metre (£192 per square foot) in Mar 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,566 per square metre (£331 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2013 £188,000 £2,066 £324,518 £3,566

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £324,518. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barrow are now selling for between £3,280 and £4,010 per square metre (£304 and £372 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £298,000 and £365,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
581 square metres (6,254 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 14 Depden Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/09/2019. It last appeared Jun 2020.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Depden Lane.

Photos for 14 Depden Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
January 2021 DC/20/2062/HH
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
14 Depden Lane Chevington
Description:
Householder planning application - single storey side and rear extension (following demolition of conservatory)
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
149 sqm (1,604 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 125 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil, Boiler and underfloor, oil.

Summary:
12 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown