Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2013 £150,000 -1.7% -4.3%
Jun 2007 £167,000 13.6% 11.2%
Dec 2003 £107,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, School Lane.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,704 per square metre (£158 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,662 per square metre (£247 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2013 £150,000 £1,705 £234,243 £2,662
Jun 2007 £167,000 £1,898 £268,543 £3,052
Dec 2003 £107,000 £1,216 £234,104 £2,660

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £234,243. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Addingham are now selling for between £3,370 and £4,770 per square metre (£313 and £443 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £297,000 and £420,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
333 square metres (3,584 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 School Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/09/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 School Lane.

Photos for 5 School Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.