17, Caversham Road, TS4 3PW
17 Caversham Road is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £70,000 in Mar 2013.
- Sale history
-
£70,000 on Mar 2013
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £864 per square metre (£80 per square foot) in Mar 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,337 per square metre (£124 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2013 £70,000 £864 £108,262 £1,337 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £108,262. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £1,220 and £2,120 per square metre (£113 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £99,000 and £172,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 188 square metres (2,024 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Caversham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/11/2012. It last appeared Feb 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Caversham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.