Bank House, Swan Bank, CW3 9LE
Bank House Swan Bank is a 194 m² detached home in Madeley. It sold for £212,500 in Mar 2013.
- Sale history
-
£212,500 on Mar 2013
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Bank House, Swan Bank.
- Internal area
- 194 square metres (2,088 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,095 per square metre (£102 per square foot) in Mar 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,773 per square metre (£165 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2013 £212,500 £1,095 £343,965 £1,773 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 194 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £343,965. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Madeley are now selling for between £2,160 and £3,000 per square metre (£200 and £278 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 194 m², this implies a valuation between £419,000 and £582,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 999 square metres (10,753 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Bank House Swan Bank. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/08/2012. It last appeared Dec 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for Bank House Swan Bank.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 194 sqm (2,088 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.