Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2013 £225,000 2.4% 0.1%
May 2011 £214,000 -1.3% -4.7%
Dec 2009 £218,000 -2.6% -5.2%
Oct 2007 £231,000 10.2% 8.4%
Apr 1999 £101,000 5.3% 3.4%
Oct 1997 £93,500 7.6% 5.3%
Jun 1996 £84,995 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Emberton Way.

Floorplan 36
View floorplan
Internal area
106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,122 per square metre (£197 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,704 per square metre (£344 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2013 £225,000 £2,123 £392,607 £3,704
May 2011 £214,000 £2,019 £376,648 £3,553
Dec 2009 £218,000 £2,057 £410,076 £3,869
Oct 2007 £231,000 £2,179 £387,903 £3,659
Apr 1999 £101,000 £953 £404,306 £3,814
Oct 1997 £93,500 £882 £408,331 £3,852
Jun 1996 £84,995 £802 £382,800 £3,611

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £392,607. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Amington are now selling for between £2,430 and £3,290 per square metre (£225 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £258,000 and £349,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
325 square metres (3,498 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 36 Emberton Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/11/2012. It last appeared Jul 2013.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Emberton Way.

Photos for 36 Emberton Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
Comments: