3, Lawrence Court, B79 8DW
3 Lawrence Court is a 56 m² terraced home in Tamworth. It sold for £42,000 in Aug 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2013 £42,000 -2.4% -5.0% Apr 2006 £50,000 12.0% 10.1% Mar 2001 £28,000 5.4% 4.8% Jun 2000 £26,950 na na - Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £750 per square metre (£70 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,314 per square metre (£122 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2013 £42,000 £750 £73,577 £1,314 Apr 2006 £50,000 £893 £81,753 £1,460 Mar 2001 £28,000 £500 £97,463 £1,740 Jun 2000 £26,950 £481 £100,581 £1,796 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £73,577. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tamworth are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,440 per square metre (£229 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £138,000 and £193,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Lawrence Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Lawrence Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 06 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: