224, Baslow Road, S17 4DS
224 Baslow Road is a 83 m² detached home in Sheffield. It sold for £245,000 in Nov 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2013 £245,000 5.4% 3.2% Sep 1998 £109,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 224, Baslow Road.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,951 per square metre (£274 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,625 per square metre (£430 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2013 £245,000 £2,952 £383,847 £4,625 Sep 1998 £109,750 £1,322 £445,183 £5,364 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £383,847. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £3,260 and £4,270 per square metre (£302 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £271,000 and £354,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 524 square metres (5,640 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 224 Baslow Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/08/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 224 Baslow Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.