13, Atwell Close, OX10 0LJ
13 Atwell Close is a 58 m² terraced home in Wallingford. It sold for £197,500 in Feb 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2013 £197,500 1.5% -1.3% May 2009 £187,000 7.4% 5.4% Jun 1998 £85,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, Atwell Close.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,405 per square metre (£316 per square foot) in Feb 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,160 per square metre (£479 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2013 £197,500 £3,405 £299,295 £5,160 May 2009 £187,000 £3,224 £315,821 £5,445 Jun 1998 £85,500 £1,474 £349,633 £6,028 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £299,295. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wallingford are now selling for between £4,280 and £5,440 per square metre (£397 and £505 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £248,000 and £316,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 13 Atwell Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/11/2012. It last appeared Feb 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Atwell Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: