1 - 2, Lower Exley, HX3 9EF
1 - 2 Lower Exley is a 112 m² detached home in Halifax. It sold for £245,000 in Apr 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2013 £245,000 13.8% 11.2% Nov 2001 £56,000 155.2% 152.4% Apr 2001 £32,000 na na - Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,187 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in Apr 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,302 per square metre (£307 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2013 £245,000 £2,188 £369,831 £3,302 Nov 2001 £56,000 £500 £204,966 £1,830 Apr 2001 £32,000 £286 £111,853 £999 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £369,831. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halifax are now selling for between £1,640 and £2,570 per square metre (£152 and £238 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £184,000 and £288,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 419 square metres (4,510 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 - 2 Lower Exley. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/12/2012. It last appeared Jul 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 - 2 Lower Exley.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.