44, Caesars Walk, CR4 4LE
44 Caesars Walk is a 104 m² terraced home in Mitcham. It sold for £275,000 in Jun 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2013 £275,000 2.3% -0.3% Aug 2004 £224,500 na na - Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,644 per square metre (£246 per square foot) in Jun 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,984 per square metre (£463 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2013 £275,000 £2,644 £518,332 £4,984 Aug 2004 £224,500 £2,159 £544,505 £5,236 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £518,332. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mitcham are now selling for between £4,540 and £6,120 per square metre (£421 and £568 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £472,000 and £636,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 159 square metres (1,711 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Caesars Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/04/2013. It last appeared Oct 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2013) for 44 Caesars Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2004 04/P0314
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 44 Caesars Walk Mitcham Surre
- Description:
- SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION
- Summary:
- 08 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.