18, Ladycroft Close, SY3 6BB
18 Ladycroft Close is a 44 m² terraced home in Shrewsbury. It sold for £83,000 in Jan 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2013 £83,000 -0.9% -3.4% Mar 2004 £89,995 12.1% 10.2% Feb 1996 £36,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Ladycroft Close.
- Internal area
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,886 per square metre (£175 per square foot) in Jan 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,090 per square metre (£287 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2013 £83,000 £1,886 £135,975 £3,090 Mar 2004 £89,995 £2,045 £175,438 £3,987 Feb 1996 £36,000 £818 £194,207 £4,414 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £135,975. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shrewsbury are now selling for between £3,430 and £4,030 per square metre (£318 and £374 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £151,000 and £177,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 18 Ladycroft Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/07/2014. It last appeared Jul 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Ladycroft Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: