1, Shepherds Road, SO23 0NP
1 Shepherds Road is a 75 m² semi-detached home in Winchester. It sold for £226,000 in Sep 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2013 £226,000 2.6% -0.2% Mar 2006 £187,000 29.5% 27.4% Jul 2001 £54,900 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Shepherds Road.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,013 per square metre (£280 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,785 per square metre (£445 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2013 £226,000 £3,013 £358,911 £4,785 Mar 2006 £187,000 £2,493 £367,595 £4,901 Jul 2001 £54,900 £732 £167,664 £2,236 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £358,911. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Winchester are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,780 per square metre (£403 and £536 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £326,000 and £434,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 224 square metres (2,411 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Shepherds Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/05/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2021) for 1 Shepherds Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: