Property data
Sale history
£215,000 on Jul 2013
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Albert Road.

Floorplan 9
View floorplan
Internal area
61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,524 per square metre (£327 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,385 per square metre (£593 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2013 £215,000 £3,525 £389,498 £6,385

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £389,498. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Benfleet are now selling for between £3,660 and £4,560 per square metre (£340 and £423 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £223,000 and £278,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
388 square metres (4,176 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Albert Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/02/2023. It last appeared Apr 2023.
Photos:

There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2022) for 9 Albert Road.

Photos for 9 Albert Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.