29, Ewlyn Road, GL53 7PB
29 Ewlyn Road is a 111 m² semi-detached home in Cheltenham. It sold for £295,000 in Apr 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2013 £295,000 2.7% -0.0% Jul 2006 £246,000 12.4% 10.5% Jun 1997 £85,500 13.3% 11.2% May 1996 £74,000 na na - Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,657 per square metre (£247 per square foot) in Apr 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,464 per square metre (£415 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2013 £295,000 £2,658 £495,530 £4,464 Jul 2006 £246,000 £2,216 £481,423 £4,337 Jun 1997 £85,500 £770 £526,143 £4,740 May 1996 £74,000 £667 £484,936 £4,369 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £495,530. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheltenham are now selling for between £4,140 and £5,400 per square metre (£384 and £501 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £460,000 and £599,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 178 square metres (1,916 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Ewlyn Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Ewlyn Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.