9, Medley Grove, CV31 2GA
9 Medley Grove is a 119 m² detached home in Whitnash. It sold for £302,000 in Dec 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2013 £302,000 4.6% 2.4% Apr 1999 £156,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Medley Grove.
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,537 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,895 per square metre (£362 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2013 £302,000 £2,538 £463,458 £3,895 Apr 1999 £156,995 £1,319 £533,915 £4,487 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £463,458. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitnash are now selling for between £3,310 and £4,330 per square metre (£307 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £394,000 and £515,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 347 square metres (3,735 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Medley Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/12/2013. It last appeared Apr 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Medley Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2018 W/18/0365
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 9 Medley Grove, Whitnash, Leamington Spa,
- Description:
- Application for a Lawful Development Certificate for proposed erection of single storey rear extension in accordance with drawing 004C submitted to the LPA on 28/03/2018 with the materials used in any exterior work to be of a similar appearance to those used in the construction of the exterior of the original dwellinghouse.
- Summary:
- 04 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.