55, May Lane, B14 4AQ
55 May Lane is a 78 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £155,000 in Feb 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2013 £155,000 2.7% -0.4% Jan 2011 £147,000 5.7% 3.4% Oct 2001 £88,000 22.0% 20.1% Jul 1999 £56,500 na na - Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,987 per square metre (£185 per square foot) in Feb 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,660 per square metre (£340 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2013 £155,000 £1,987 £285,472 £3,660 Jan 2011 £147,000 £1,885 £296,240 £3,798 Oct 2001 £88,000 £1,128 £305,759 £3,920 Jul 1999 £56,500 £724 £252,205 £3,233 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £285,472. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,330 per square metre (£235 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £260,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 151 square metres (1,625 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 May Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 May Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2016 2016/03485/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 55 May Lane Kings Heath Birmingha
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 14 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: