Property data
Sale history
£243,000 on Aug 2013
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Picket Mead Road.

Floorplan 15
View floorplan
Internal area
111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,189 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,301 per square metre (£307 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2013 £243,000 £2,189 £366,386 £3,301

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £366,386. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mumbles are now selling for between £3,180 and £4,280 per square metre (£295 and £397 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £353,000 and £475,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
331 square metres (3,563 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 15 Picket Mead Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/05/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Picket Mead Road.

Photos for 15 Picket Mead Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
26 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.