208a, Croxted Road, SE24 9DG
208a Croxted Road is a 72 m² flat in Herne Hill. It sold for £469,000 in Dec 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2013 £469,000 7.4% 4.6% Jul 2006 £275,000 15.1% 13.2% Jul 1999 £103,000 184.8% 181.4% Nov 1998 £50,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 208a, Croxted Road.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,513 per square metre (£605 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,502 per square metre (£790 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2013 £469,000 £6,514 £612,126 £8,502 Jul 2006 £275,000 £3,819 £605,291 £8,407 Jul 1999 £103,000 £1,431 £460,783 £6,400 Nov 1998 £50,000 £694 £250,211 £3,475 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £612,126. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Herne Hill are now selling for between £7,550 and £10,300 per square metre (£701 and £956 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £544,000 and £742,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 208a Croxted Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/06/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 208a Croxted Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: