21, Bishop Close, LU7 4SJ
21 Bishop Close is a 103 m² terraced home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £181,000 in Feb 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2013 £181,000 0.9% -1.5% Dec 2002 £164,995 11.7% 10.0% Oct 2000 £129,950 na na - Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,757 per square metre (£163 per square foot) in Feb 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,249 per square metre (£302 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2013 £181,000 £1,757 £334,677 £3,249 Dec 2002 £164,995 £1,602 £397,842 £3,863 Oct 2000 £129,950 £1,262 £361,632 £3,511 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £334,677. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,440 and £4,510 per square metre (£319 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £354,000 and £465,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 204 square metres (2,196 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 21 Bishop Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/04/2011. It last appeared Apr 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Bishop Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: