Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2013 £58,000 6.7% 4.4%
Jun 1999 £23,000 na na
Internal area
33 square metres (355 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,757 per square metre (£163 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,476 per square metre (£230 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2013 £58,000 £1,758 £81,706 £2,476
Jun 1999 £23,000 £697 £75,693 £2,294

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 33 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £81,706. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,840 and £3,720 per square metre (£263 and £345 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 33 m², this implies a valuation between £94,000 and £123,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 36 Ipswich Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/09/2013. It last appeared Oct 2013.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Ipswich Close.

Photos for 36 Ipswich Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
21 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
33 sqm (355 square foot) total internal area
Comments: