Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2013 £145,500 7.1% 4.9%
Feb 1996 £43,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, The Meadows.

Floorplan 32
View floorplan
Internal area
100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,455 per square metre (£135 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,519 per square metre (£234 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2013 £145,500 £1,455 £251,863 £2,519
Feb 1996 £43,000 £430 £246,439 £2,464

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £251,863. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton On Sea are now selling for between £2,060 and £3,170 per square metre (£191 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £317,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
361 square metres (3,886 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 32 The Meadows. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/08/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 The Meadows.

Photos for 32 The Meadows
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
28 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
Comments: