25, Belsay, SN5 8HB
25 Belsay is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Freshbrook. It sold for £131,000 in Oct 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2013 £131,000 0.0% -2.6% Dec 2010 £131,000 -0.3% -2.9% Jul 2004 £133,500 12.2% 10.8% Jun 2000 £83,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Belsay.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,578 per square metre (£147 per square foot) in Oct 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,844 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2013 £131,000 £1,578 £236,063 £2,844 Dec 2010 £131,000 £1,578 £247,530 £2,982 Jul 2004 £133,500 £1,608 £256,240 £3,087 Jun 2000 £83,000 £1,000 £248,428 £2,993 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £236,063. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Freshbrook are now selling for between £2,830 and £3,790 per square metre (£262 and £352 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £235,000 and £315,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 240 square metres (2,583 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 25 Belsay. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/11/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Belsay.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: