22, Princes Gate, WF4 5RD
22 Princes Gate is a 114 m² detached home in Horbury. It sold for £230,000 in Oct 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2013 £230,000 2.3% -0.1% Feb 2003 £179,995 na na - Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,017 per square metre (£187 per square foot) in Oct 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,327 per square metre (£309 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2013 £230,000 £2,018 £379,315 £3,327 Feb 2003 £179,995 £1,579 £361,892 £3,174 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £379,315. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Horbury are now selling for between £2,050 and £3,080 per square metre (£190 and £286 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £351,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 394 square metres (4,241 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 04 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.