Maple Down Cottage, Ifield Road, RH6 0DQ
Maple Down Cottage Ifield Road is a 257 m² detached home in Charlwood. It sold for £675,000 in Nov 2013.
- Sale history
-
£675,000 on Nov 2013
- Internal area
- 257 square metres (2,766 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,626 per square metre (£244 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,915 per square metre (£364 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2013 £675,000 £2,626 £1,006,190 £3,915 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 257 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,006,190. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Charlwood are now selling for between £4,120 and £5,630 per square metre (£382 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 257 m², this implies a valuation between £1,059,000 and £1,447,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,439 square metres (15,489 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Maple Down Cottage Ifield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/03/2013. It last appeared Jan 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2013) for Maple Down Cottage Ifield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2006 MO/2006/0250
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Maple Down Cottage, Ifield Road, Charlwood, Horley, Surrey, document.write(" . View Map ");
- Description:
- Erection of two bay detached timber garage.
- Planning ref:
- December 2005 MO/2005/1720
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- Description:
- Erection of detached timber garage.
- Summary:
- 22 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 257 sqm (2,766 square foot) total internal area