52, Curling Vale, GU2 7PH
52 Curling Vale is a 86 m² semi-detached home in Guildford. It sold for £415,000 in Jun 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2013 £415,000 5.8% 3.0% Jan 2011 £362,000 6.6% 4.3% Oct 2000 £188,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, Curling Vale.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,825 per square metre (£448 per square foot) in Jun 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,852 per square metre (£729 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2013 £415,000 £4,826 £675,257 £7,852 Jan 2011 £362,000 £4,209 £598,636 £6,961 Oct 2000 £188,500 £2,192 £612,451 £7,122 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £675,257. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Guildford are now selling for between £5,340 and £6,880 per square metre (£496 and £639 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £459,000 and £592,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 319 square metres (3,434 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 Curling Vale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/02/2013. It last appeared Jun 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Curling Vale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2022 22/P/00770
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 52 Curling Vale, Guildford,
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness for a proposed development to establish whether a loft conversion with four front rooflights and rear dormer would be lawful.
- Planning ref:
- March 2016 16/P/00083
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 52 Curling Vale, Guildford
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension with roof lights (amended description 08/03/16)
- Planning ref:
- October 2011 11/P/01479
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 52 Curling Vale, Guildford
- Description:
- Front porch.
- Summary:
- 05 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C