30, Castle Road, AL1 5DL
30 Castle Road is a 72 m² terraced home in St Albans. It sold for £313,500 in Jan 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2013 £313,500 4.1% 1.4% May 2006 £238,950 9.7% 7.7% Nov 2001 £158,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Castle Road.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,354 per square metre (£405 per square foot) in Jan 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,482 per square metre (£695 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2013 £313,500 £4,354 £538,730 £7,482 May 2006 £238,950 £3,319 £566,294 £7,865 Nov 2001 £158,000 £2,194 £543,665 £7,551 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £538,730. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £5,520 and £7,230 per square metre (£512 and £671 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £397,000 and £521,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 218 square metres (2,347 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 30 Castle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/10/2011. It last appeared Oct 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Castle Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2020 5/2019/3063
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 30 Castle Road St Albans Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Single storey side extension with rooflights
- Summary:
- 26 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900