6, Thorpeness Croft, MK4 3FF
6 Thorpeness Croft is a 80 m² detached home in Tattenhoe. It sold for £237,000 in Nov 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2013 £237,000 1.8% -0.8% Apr 2005 £202,995 11.1% 9.4% Apr 2002 £147,995 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,962 per square metre (£275 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,756 per square metre (£442 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2013 £237,000 £2,962 £380,483 £4,756 Apr 2005 £202,995 £2,537 £378,339 £4,729 Apr 2002 £147,995 £1,850 £310,550 £3,882 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £380,483. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tattenhoe are now selling for between £3,310 and £4,930 per square metre (£307 and £458 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £265,000 and £394,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 298 square metres (3,208 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 22 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.