Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2013 £105,000 -2.4% -4.9%
Nov 2004 £129,950 21.8% 20.0%
Sep 1998 £39,000 na na
Internal area
46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,282 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,387 per square metre (£315 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2013 £105,000 £2,283 £155,782 £3,387
Nov 2004 £129,950 £2,825 £214,191 £4,656
Sep 1998 £39,000 £848 £143,258 £3,114

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £155,782. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darlington are now selling for between £1,680 and £2,340 per square metre (£156 and £217 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £77,000 and £108,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
273 square metres (2,939 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 25 Galloway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/05/2013. It last appeared Sep 2013.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2013) for 25 Galloway.

Photos for 25 Galloway
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.