Property data
Sale history
£136,000 on Mar 2013
Internal area
71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,915 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in Mar 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,790 per square metre (£352 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2013 £136,000 £1,915 £269,067 £3,790

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £269,067. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gillingham are now selling for between £3,230 and £4,060 per square metre (£300 and £377 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £229,000 and £288,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
116 square metres (1,249 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 165 Broadway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/11/2012. It last appeared May 2013.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 165 Broadway.

Photos for 165 Broadway
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 December 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.