30, Thatch Lane, TS17 0TN
30 Thatch Lane is a 87 m² detached home in Ingleby Barwick. It sold for £165,000 in Mar 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2013 £165,000 3.5% 0.6% Apr 2010 £149,000 1.3% -1.3% Jul 2005 £140,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Thatch Lane.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,896 per square metre (£176 per square foot) in Mar 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,729 per square metre (£254 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2013 £165,000 £1,897 £237,411 £2,729 Apr 2010 £149,000 £1,713 £213,573 £2,455 Jul 2005 £140,000 £1,609 £200,697 £2,307 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £237,411. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ingleby Barwick are now selling for between £1,950 and £2,580 per square metre (£181 and £239 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £224,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 387 square metres (4,166 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Thatch Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/01/2013. It last appeared Mar 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Thatch Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: