Property data
Sale history
£105,000 on Apr 2013
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,346 per square metre (£125 per square foot) in Apr 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,523 per square metre (£234 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2013 £105,000 £1,346 £196,767 £2,523

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £196,767. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £2,710 and £3,560 per square metre (£251 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £211,000 and £278,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
118 square metres (1,270 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
09 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.