21, West Common, AL5 2JN
21 West Common is a 65 m² semi-detached home in Harpenden. It sold for £446,000 in Sep 2013.
- Sale history
-
£446,000 on Sep 2013
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, West Common.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,861 per square metre (£637 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,291 per square metre (£956 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2013 £446,000 £6,862 £668,920 £10,291 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £668,920. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harpenden are now selling for between £6,940 and £9,320 per square metre (£644 and £865 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £451,000 and £606,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 West Common. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/05/2013. It last appeared Sep 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 West Common.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.