31, Hurdles Way, CB22 4PA
31 Hurdles Way is a 108 m² terraced home in Duxford. It sold for £182,000 in Mar 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2013 £182,000 2.2% -0.5% Oct 2005 £155,000 8.1% 6.1% Jan 2003 £125,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Hurdles Way.
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,685 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Mar 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,665 per square metre (£248 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2013 £182,000 £1,685 £287,820 £2,665 Oct 2005 £155,000 £1,435 £330,193 £3,057 Jan 2003 £125,000 £1,157 £258,336 £2,392 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £287,820. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Duxford are now selling for between £3,890 and £4,950 per square metre (£361 and £459 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £420,000 and £535,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 31 Hurdles Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/06/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2012) for 31 Hurdles Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and underfloor, LPG.
- Summary:
- 06 December 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.