Flat 9 Mayfair Court, Observer Drive, WD18 7GA
Flat 9 Mayfair Court Observer Drive is a 67 m² flat in Watford. It sold for £246,000 in Nov 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2013 £246,000 1.1% -1.5% Dec 2005 £226,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Flat 9 Mayfair Court, Observer Drive.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,671 per square metre (£341 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,193 per square metre (£482 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2013 £246,000 £3,672 £347,927 £5,193 Dec 2005 £226,000 £3,373 £254,598 £3,800 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £347,927. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,510 and £5,420 per square metre (£418 and £503 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £302,000 and £363,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Flat 9 Mayfair Court Observer Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/07/2013. It last appeared Oct 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for Flat 9 Mayfair Court Observer Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.