4, Alverton Drive, DL3 0GA
4 Alverton Drive is a 94 m² detached home in Darlington. It sold for £152,500 in Oct 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2013 £152,500 -1.1% -3.7% Jul 2006 £165,000 7.5% 5.4% Oct 2003 £134,995 10.4% 8.7% May 1997 £71,650 na na - Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,622 per square metre (£151 per square foot) in Oct 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,242 per square metre (£208 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2013 £152,500 £1,622 £210,772 £2,242 Jul 2006 £165,000 £1,755 £234,694 £2,497 Oct 2003 £134,995 £1,436 £235,420 £2,504 May 1997 £71,650 £762 £232,186 £2,470 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £210,772. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darlington are now selling for between £1,190 and £2,200 per square metre (£110 and £204 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £112,000 and £207,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 238 square metres (2,562 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Alverton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/05/2013. It last appeared Oct 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Alverton Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.