34, Far Lane, S6 4FD
34 Far Lane is a 149 m² detached home in Sheffield. It sold for £355,000 in Aug 2013.
- Sale history
-
£355,000 on Aug 2013
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Far Lane.
- Internal area
- 149 square metres (1,604 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,382 per square metre (£221 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,790 per square metre (£352 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2013 £355,000 £2,383 £564,703 £3,790 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 149 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £564,703. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,140 per square metre (£218 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 149 m², this implies a valuation between £350,000 and £468,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,460 square metres (15,715 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Far Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/03/2013. It last appeared Aug 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Far Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2013 13/02908/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Auld Stynes 34 Far Lane Sheffield
- Description:
- Single-storey extension to bungalow, including car port and porch (As amended drawings received 22/10/2013)
- Summary:
- 21 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 259 sqm (2,788 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002