42, The Ridgeway, CH8 7SN
42 The Ridgeway is a 150 m² detached home in Greenfield. It sold for £231,450 in May 2013.
- Sale history
-
£231,450 on May 2013
- Internal area
- 150 square metres (1,615 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,543 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in May 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,196 per square metre (£204 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2013 £231,450 £1,543 £329,398 £2,196 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 150 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £329,398. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Greenfield are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,530 per square metre (£154 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 150 m², this implies a valuation between £249,000 and £380,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 276 square metres (2,971 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived new build listing for 42 The Ridgeway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/08/2012. It last appeared Jun 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 The Ridgeway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 150 sqm (1,615 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.